Circuit Court for Howard County Case No. 13C15106167 ...
[…] before us today. Moreover, our Court and the Court of Appeals have reached the same
conclusion—that Rule 1-341 allows attorneys’ fees to be obtained only for work performed
for Maryland courts—on other occasions as well. For example, in a case involving a
request for attorneys’ fees in a Maryland circuit court for legal work performed for a Health
Claims Arbitration Office (“HCAO”), the Court of Appeals opined:
The short answer to the[] contentions is that Rule 1–341 was adopted
by this Court in the exercise of its rulemaking power under Maryland
Constitution art. IV, § 18(a) which concerns “the practice and procedure in
and the administration of the appellate courts and in the other courts of this
State[.]” By CJ § 3–2A–03(a) the HCAO “is created as a unit in the
Executive Department. It is headed by a Director appointed by the Governor
with the advice and consent of the Senate.” The interpretation urged by Dr.
Newman raises substantial questions concerning the constitutional power of
this Court to regulate conduct before an executive agency. We therefore
interpret Rule 1–341 not to include within the sanction power of a circuit