IN THE CIRCUIT COURT - American Inns of Court
[…] order may not be enforced directly by contempt, §409.2563(10)(b) contemplates that contempt

will be available as a remedy if prior judicial enforcement of the administrative support order

does not result in compliance. In language similar to that found in §120.69(4)(c), F.S.,

§409.2563(10)(b), F.S., expressly states that if the circuit court issues its own order enforcing

an administrative support order, the circuit court may enforce its own order by contempt. In

2002, the Legislature clarified the issue by amending §409.2563(10)(b), F.S. (2001), which

now also states: “The presumption of ability to pay and purge contempt established in

§61.14(5)(a) applies to an administrative support order that includes a finding of present ability

to pay.”22 Ch. 2002-239, §3, Laws of Florida. In addition, it has long been the public policy

22 An administrative support order must provide and state findings, if applicable, concerning the

noncustodial parent’s duty and ability to provide support. §409.2563(7)(e)(3), F.S.

10