IN THE CIRCUIT COURT - American Inns of Court
[…] In

2002, the Legislature clarified the issue by amending §409.2563(10)(b), F.S. (2001), which

now also states: “The presumption of ability to pay and purge contempt established in

§61.14(5)(a) applies to an administrative support order that includes a finding of present ability

to pay.”22 Ch. 2002-239, §3, Laws of Florida. In addition, it has long been the public policy

22 An administrative support order must provide and state findings, if applicable, concerning the

noncustodial parent’s duty and ability to provide support. §409.2563(7)(e)(3), F.S.

10

of the state that the contempt power may be used to enforce child support obligations. See

§409.2561(1), F.S., as enacted by Ch. 82-140, § 2, Laws of Fla. (“The extraordinary remedy

of contempt is applicable in child support enforcement cases because of the public necessity for

ensuring that dependent children be maintained from the resources of their parents…”); see

also, §61.17(3), F.S.; Gibson v. Bennett, 561 So.2d 565, 569-572 (Fla. 1990).

In the context of judicial enforcement of an administrative order, federal jurisprudence

has long recognized the distinction between an enforcing order and a contempt order. See,