IN THE CIRCUIT COURT - American Inns of Court
[…] DOR to file a judicial action for determination of support that results in termination of an

ongoing administrative proceeding.12

ISSUES and SHORT ANSWERS

Q.I. Is an administrative support order rendered by DOR judicially enforceable?

A.I. Yes. An administrative support order rendered by DOR pursuant to

§409.2563(7), Florida Statutes (F.S.), is final agency action13 under the Administrative

Procedure Act (APA), Chapter 120, F.S., and “has the same force and effect as a court

order.” §409.2563(9)(d), (10)(b) and (11), F.S. Section 409.2563(10)(b), F.S., expressly

provides for judicial enforcement of an administrative support order and §409.2563(9)(d)(1)

states that an administrative support order “may be enforced in any manner permitted for

enforcement of a support order issued by a court of this state, except for contempt.”14 In

addition, judicial enforcement of an agency’s final order is expressly provided for by §120.69,

F.S.

Q.II. In a circuit court proceeding to enforce a DOR administrative support

order, is the administrative support order subject to appellate review, de novo review,