IN THE CIRCUIT COURT - American Inns of Court
[…] Remedial statutes

should be construed liberally to effectuate legislative intent. See Wattenberger v.

Wattenberger, 767 So.2d 1172 (Fla. 2000) (law providing for continuation of support

payments while child is still in high school should be construed liberally to provide support and

thereby mitigate harm to the child); Golf Channel v. Jenkins, 752 So.2d 561, 565-56 (Fla.

2000) (observing the principle that remedial statutes should be construed liberally); Capps v.

Buena Vista Const. Co., 786 So.2d 71, 75 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000). Because §409.2563, F.S., is

a remedial statute, its provisions should be construed liberally to effectuate the intent of the

Legislature that child support orders are established expeditiously and enforced.23

23 See also §409.2551, F.S. (“It is declared to be the public policy of this state that this act be construed

and administered to the end that children shall be maintained from the resources of their parents…”)

11

Issue II. Is a DOR administrative support order subject to appellate review, de novo

review, collateral attack, or modification in a circuit court proceeding to enforce the

order?

1. Appellate review of an administrative support order is vested in the district court of