Chapter 18 HANDLING AND DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY
[…] c. Retaining the firearm for use as evidence in a criminal case or criminal

investigation. If used as evidence the firearm may be disposed of by the court at the conclusion of the case.

d. Forfeiting the firearms.

2. Assault pistols, as described in 36H-1, found to be in the possession of someone other

then the person registered as the owner in MAFIS prior to August 1, 1994, will not be returned and will be seized as contraband.

3. Assault pistols seized pursuant to Section 36H-4 will be disposed of according to

established policy if not needed for evidence in a criminal case of criminal investigation.

4. For firearms seized under Family Law Section 4-511, “At the conclusion of a proceeding on the alleged act of domestic violence, the owner of the firearm may retake possession of the firearm unless ordered to surrender the firearm under Section 4-506 of this subtitle.”

5. The owner shall be properly notified on CCSO Form SO-034, Firearms / Handgun

Disposition, by certified mail, “Return Receipt Requested” by the reviewing officer concerning the intended disposition of all firearms