CHAPTER 17 BOARD OF REVIEW - Michigan Property ...
[…] This is because (with limited exception) the BOR may only act on the state equalized value (SEV) of a property and because, the GPTA defines the SEV, in terms of true cash value. State equalized value represents 50 percent of a property’s “true cash value.” The assessed value is the foundation for state equalized value. The assessed value becomes the state equalized value through the equalization process. Therefore, the board begins by examining the definition of true cash value. It is defined in the GPTA at MCL 211.27(1) as:

“the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale”

24 Moshier v Whitewater Twp, 277 Mich App 403, 408 n 2; 745 NW2d 523 (2007)

Then another guideline is provided for BOR decision as the statute amplifies language for the term “usual selling price.