Case 5:15-cv-00452-DNH-TWD Document 22 Filed 09/22/15 ...
[…] with respect to the water and sewer charges “resem-
bles more the relationship between taxpayer and tax-
ing authority than it does the consensual, transactional
‘pro tanto exchange’ between parties envisaged by the
statutory definition of debt.” (Id. at 34 (citing Beggs,
145 F.3d at 512).)
Moreover, the court noted that the municipal
statutory scheme further supported the court's con-
clusion that the water and sewer charges imposed on
Plaintiffs were more akin to taxes than consumer debts
under the FDCPA. (Id. at 34–35.) In particular, the
court explained that Section 1045–j(5) of the City's
Public Authority Law—which provides that unpaid
water and sewer charges shall constitute a lien upon
the premises served, which lien “shall bear interest at
the same rate as would unpaid taxes” and “may be
foreclosed against the lot of building served in the
same manner as a lien for such taxes,” N.Y. Pub. Auth.
Law § 1045–j(5)—strongly reinforces the court's
finding that “water and sewer charges are to be treated
in the same manner as taxes,” under the FDCPA.
(10/2/12 Order at 34–35.)
*4 Finally, the court rejected Plaintiffs' contention