Case 4:12-cv-03278 Document 86 Filed in TXSD on 01/30/17 ...
[…] Lambeth, 611 S.W. 2d622 (Tex. 1981); and . . . no “contractual standing” bythe party seeking to foreclose, Martin, 377 S.W. 3d at81-82.

Id. at 828.

The Texas Property Code establishes that only the mortgagee (§

51.0001(4)2) or the mortgage servicer (§ 51.0001(3)3), acting on

any foreclosure sale of the property is void. Within10 business days of notice that the foreclosure salewas void, the trustee or substitute trustee must returnto the buyer of the foreclosed property the purchaseprice paid to the buyer.

(e) The court may enforce the Rule 736 process underchapters 9 and 10 of the Civil Practices and RemediesCode.

2 Section 51.0001(4) defines a mortgagee as “(A) thegrantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument;(B) a book entry system; or (c) if the security interest has beenassigned of record, the last person to whom the security interesthas been assigned of record.” A “book entry system” refers to anational book entry system for registering a beneficial interestin a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee,beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and itssuccessors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(“Definitions”). A “security interest means a deed of trust,mortgage, or other contract lien on an interest in realproperty.” Id.

3 A mortgage servicer is “the last person to whom themortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to sendpayment for the debt secured by the security instrument. Amortgagee may be the mortgage servicer.” Tex. Prop. Code §

-16-