Case 2:14-cr-00208-ADS-SIL Document 52 Filed 06/08/15 ...
[…] 41

973 (10th Cir. 2014)(“some violations of Rule 41 can lead to the suppression of evidence

regardless of whether the search was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.”).

The Court also notes that the Second Circuit has not yet addressed the question of the

constitutionality of the SCA. United States v. Pierce, No. 13-3687-CR, 2015 WL 2166141, at *7

(2d Cir. May 11, 2015). However, the Defendant does not challenge the SCA as

unconstitutional, either on its face or as applied to him.

Of relevance here, Section 2708 of the SCA provides that “[t]he remedies and sanctions

described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional

violations of this chapter.” The SCA “allows for civil damages, see 18 U.S.C. § 2707, and

criminal punishment, see 18 U.S.C. § 2701(b), but nothing more.” United States v. Smith, 155

F.3d 1051, 1056 (9th Cir. 1998); United States v. Reyes, 922 F. Supp. 818, 838 (S.D.N.Y.