Case 2:14-cr-00208-ADS-SIL Document 52 Filed 06/08/15 ...
[…] what is prohibited”); United States v. Reece, No. CRIM. 12-00146 (EEF)(PJH), 2013 WL

5234124, at *7-8 (W.D. La. Sept. 13, 2013)(agreeing with Travia); United States v. Carlson, No.

CRIM. 12-305 (DSD)(LIB), 2013 WL 5125434, at *2 (D. Minn. Sept. 12, 2013)(agreeing with

magistrate judge and rejecting vagueness challenge to the FDCA and associated regulations).

The Court will address the other points made by the Defendant. As noted above, there is

an exception to the English language labeling contained in 21 C.F.R. § 201.15(c)(1) for “Puerto

Rico or in a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English.” In Court,

counsel for the Defendant argued as follows:

[I]f English language label was a statutory requirement, the FDA could not, through a regulation, make an exception to it.