Case 2:14-cr-00208-ADS-SIL Document 52 Filed 06/08/15 ...
[…] and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use.”

However, as the Defendant contends, nothing in the FDCA criminalizes the use of non-

English language labels. Indeed, as the Government concedes, “[Congress] did not specify what

terms would be likely to be understood by an ordinary individual for Section 352(c).” (Gov’s

Brf., at 17.) Indeed, the Government also concedes that “misbranding” is “not a specified

crime.” (Id.)

Rather, the Government relies in part on an FDA regulation, 21 C.F.R. 201.15(c)(1),

which provides: “All words, statements, and other information required by or under authority of

the act to appear on the label or labeling shall appear thereon in the English language: Provided,

however, That in the case of articles distributed solely in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or in

a Territory where the predominant language is one other than English, the predominant language

Case 2:14-cr-00208-ADS-SIL Document 52 Filed 06/08/15 Page 72 of 112 PageID #: <pageID>

73

may be substituted for English.” The FDA issued this regulation pursuant to, among other

provisions, 21 U.S.C. § 371(a), under which Congress vested in the Secretary of Health and