Case 2:14-cr-00208-ADS-SIL Document 52 Filed 06/08/15 ...
[…] Prescription Drug Marketing Act, as amended by the Drug Supply Chain Security Act.

Based on the foregoing reasons, the Defendant’s motion to dismiss Count seventy Three

of the Indictment on the basis that it lacks evidentiary support, is highly prejudicial, and will

inflame the jury, is denied.

D. As to Count Seventy Two of the Indictment

The Defendant also seeks to dismiss County Seventy Two of the Indictment, which

charges him with Fraudulent Importation and Transportation of Goods between approximately

February 10, 2009 and July 2013 in violation of Section 545 of the federal criminal code, on the

basis that it merges with the Section 331(a) “misbranding” counts as charged.

Section 545 of the federal criminal code, entitled “Smuggling goods into the United

States,” states in relevant part that “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into

the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any

manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise after importation,

knowing the same to have been imported or brought into the United States contrary to law . . .

[s]hall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”

As noted above, Section 331(a) of the FDCA prohibits “[t]he introduction or delivery for

introduction into interstate commerce of any food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic

that is adulterated or misbranded.” Section 333(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that any person