Case 1:21-cv-01284-JPB Document 83 Filed 05/24/21 Page 1 ...
[…] disabled voters. Finally, by pushing voters to in-person voting, S.B. 202 will
create even longer lines, and further obstacles to people with disabilities, while
prohibiting any supports for those waiting in long lines.
371. Therefore, S.B. 202 discriminates against qualified Georgia voters
with disabilities who wish to participate in the electoral process and violates
Section 504 by denying them a full and equal opportunity to participate in the
State’s voting programs.
SEVENTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Violation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
52 U.S.C. §10101, 42 U.S.C. § 1983
372. Section 10101(a)(2)(B) of the Civil Rights Act prohibits anyone,
acting under color of law, from “deny[ing] the right to vote in any election because
of an error or omission on any record or paper relating to any application,
registration, or other act requisite to voting, if such error or omission is not
material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to
vote in such election.”
373. S.B. 202 requires that Georgia election officials confirm the identity
of an absentee voter by matching the information provided on a voter’s absentee
ballot with information in the voter’s voter registration record. If the information