Case 1:10-cv-00409-LJO-MJS Document 25 Filed 03/13/13 ...
[…] McDaniel, supra,159 Cal.App.4th at pp. 748-749), is sufficient to sustain the conviction (see, e.g.,People v. Rupert, supra, 20 Cal.App.3d at p. 968; People v. Chambers, supra,231 Cal.App.2d at p. 27).

B. Counts 10 and 11

Silva and Martinez also contend the evidence was insufficient to supporttheir convictions for the robberies in concert of Richard Baker (count 10) andChristine Baker (count 11). They say there was no evidence of a thirdaccomplice, as required to uphold the "in concert" finding. Again, we disagree.

Section 213, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides for increased punishment "[i]fthe defendant, voluntarily acting in concert with two or more other persons,commits the robbery within an inhabited dwelling house …." (Italics added.) Thisis a sentence enhancement, not a mere sentencing factor; it must be pleaded(as it was here) and proven beyond a reasonable doubt. (In re Jonathan T.(2008) 166 Cal.App.4th 474, 482.)