Case 1:10-cv-00409-LJO-MJS Document 25 Filed 03/13/13 ...
[…] We disagree.46

B. Analysis

Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (18U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520) comprises the comprehensive federal scheme for the

The motion originally was heard and denied by Judge Ashley. After she recused herself, it and several45

other motions were heard anew by the trial judge.

W e need not concern ourselves with the fact one of the targeted telephones was subscribed to46

someone other than a named defendant, or with who was a party to which conversation. Section 629.72 provides:

"Any person in any trial, … may move to suppress … the contents of any intercepted … electronic cellular

telephone communications, or evidence derived therefrom, … on the basis that the contents or evidence were

obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution or of this chapter…." (Italics

added; see also 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510(11) [defining "aggrieved person" as a person who was a party to intercepted

communication or against whom interception was directed], 2518(10)(a) [permitting any aggrieved person to seek