Case: 09-2473 Document: 00116011700 Page: 1 Date Filed
[…] then a purely secular statement that read:
I pledge allegiance to my Flag and to the Republic for which it stands: one Nation indivisible, with Liberty and Justice for all.
Id. Over the course of sixty-two years, this Pledge unified our nation, helping us
through two world wars and a great depression. On June 14, 1954, however,
President Eisenhower signed into law Pub. L. No. 396, 68 Stat. 249. APP008. That
law (hereafter “Act of 1954“) did nothing but interlard the previously secular
verbiage with the purely religious phrase, “under God.” Id. Thus, as now codified
in 4 U.S.C. § 4, APP009, the Pledge reads:
I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.
In referring to the need for this change, the chief House sponsor of the
legislation, Rep. Louis C. Rabaut (who placed in the Congressional Record that
“An atheist American … is a contradiction in terms.” APP066) emphasized that