California Legal History
[…] The students were informed by Pruneyard security personnel that their activity violated Pruneyard regulations prohibiting public expressive activity unrelated

35 People v. Cahan, 44 Cal.2d 434 (1955); see also Cardenas v. Super. Ct., 56 Cal.2d 273 (1961) (holding that although the defendant’s mistrial did not place him in jeopardy under the federal Constitution, “his jeopardy is real” under the Court’s construction of the California Constitution).

36 People v. Anderson, 6 Cal.3d 628 (1972).37 Cal. Const. art. I, § 1.38 Cal. Const. art. I, § 24. The section goes on to state: “This declaration of rights

may not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people.”39 Robins v. Pruneyard Shopping Ctr., 23 Cal.3d 899 (1979).

✯ FREED OM OF EXPRESSION UNDER THE CALIFORNIA C ONSTITU TION 1 9 9

to the commercial purposes of the shopping center. The students left, and sued.