Bush v. Gore and the Boundary between Law and ... - CORE
[…] It provides that "[i]f a counting team[conducting a manual recount] is unable to determine a voter's intent incasting a ballot, the ballot shall be presented to the county canvassing boardfor it to determine the voter's intent." The Florida Supreme Court alsonoted that the intent of the voter standard for determining legal votes washardly a novel innovation. Indeed, it had been recognized in Florida caselaw in cases dating back to the 1930s.'

Conversely, section 101.5614(6) provides that "[i]f an elector marksmore names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it isimpossible to determine the elector's choice, the elector's ballot shall not becounted for that office." This implies that "overvotes" -where more thanone name was punched on the ballot-and votes where the voter's intentcould not be determined were not "legal votes."