Bush v. Gore and the Boundary between Law and ... - CORE
[…] Rehnquist did not object to this remedy because he thought that it wastoo broad or because he believed that the statutory text did not authorize it.

He objected to the Florida Supreme Court's remedy because he thought thatit would take too long. He believed that the Florida legislature clearly

wanted to take advantage of the "safe harbor" provisions of federal law thatregulate the counting of electoral votes. In 1887, Congress passed an actnow codified at 3 U.S.C. § 5. It provides that a state's selection of electors"shall be conclusive, and shall govern in the counting of the electoral votes"if the electors are chosen under laws enacted prior to election day, and if theselection process is completed six days prior to the meeting of the electoralcollege, which in 2000 was December 12. Section 5 thus creates a safeharbor for states to ensure that their electoral votes are counted