August 31, 2021 VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL AND E-MAIL New York ...
[…] A. Legal Standard

It is well established that a property that is rendered rent-stabilized for a reason independent from the J-51 program does not lose its Rent Stabilization status when the tax benefit expires. See Real Property Tax Law § 489(7)(b)(2).

10

One such independent reason for Rent Stabilization is based on financing under Article XV of the Private Housing Finance Law, Section 804, pursuant to the Participation Loan Program (“PLP”), which states:

“…upon completion of the rehabilitation of an existing multiple dwelling…aided by a participation loan made pursuant to this article, the agency [HPD] shall establish the initial rent for each dwelling unit within the rehabilitated…multiple dwelling. Where the city of New York or the New York city housing development corporation has participated or invested in a loan pursuant to this article, all dwelling units within the multiple dwelling subsequent to the establishment of initial rents by the agency shall be subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine provided, that the occupant in possession of a dwelling unit when the multiple dwelling is made subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine shall be offered a two year lease notwithstanding any contrary provisions of, or regulations adopted pursuant to, the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine at such initial rent set for such dwelling unit by the agency.” PHFL § 804 (emphasis added).

Nothing in this law limits the rent stabilization coverage as a result of the PHFL PLP program to a temporary period.