August 31, 2021 VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL AND E-MAIL New York ...
[…] PHFL § 804 (emphasis added).

Nothing in this law limits the rent stabilization coverage as a result of the PHFL PLP program to a temporary period. If the legislature had intended to do that, it would have done so explicitly, as it did in PHFL § 405(1)(2) (“…upon payment of the loan or the expiration of the said tax exemption and tax abatement or of the said ten year period, whichever is later, housing accommodations in any such multiple dwelling shall, upon application, be decontrolled…”). Where the phrase “shall be subject to the rent stabilization law” is used without qualification, it is not meant to be temporary. This was illustrated in Manhattan Valley Realty v. Div. of Hous. and Community Renewal, LT-100473-14 (N.Y. Sup.