August 31, 2021 VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL AND E-MAIL New York ...
[…] Where the phrase “shall be subject to the rent stabilization law” is used without qualification, it is not meant to be temporary. This was illustrated in Manhattan Valley Realty v. Div. of Hous. and Community Renewal, LT-100473-14 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2015) (annexed hereto as Exhibit U), which deals with nearly identical language in PHFL § 608(1):

“…upon completion of rehabilitation…which is aided by a mortgage loan entered into in conjunction with a housing assistance payments contract in connection with moderate rehabilitation…[HPD] shall establish the initial rent…After the agency has set the initial rents, all rental dwelling units within such rehabilitated…dwellings shall become subject to the rent stabilization law of nineteen hundred sixty-nine.” PHFL § 608(1) (emphasis added).

In Manhattan Valley Realty, as in this case, the owner had attempted to deregulate the premises after the expiration of a J-51 tax credit.