August 31, 2021 VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL AND E-MAIL New York ...
[…] The only exception is that the owner holds the burden to provide every lease and renewal to each tenant until the expiration of the tax benefit period with a prominent notice informing them that their unit will become subject to deregulation when the tax benefit period expires and the approximate date when it is scheduled to expire. RPTL § 489(7)(b)(2), as amended by L. 1985, ch. 289, § 2. Consistent with the RPTL, under Rent Stabilization Law Section 26-504(c) tenants in occupancy during the J-51 period will continue to be covered by rent stabilization for the life of their tenancies unless “each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice in at least twelve point type informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period and states the approximate date on which such tax benefit period is scheduled to expire...[.]” RSL § 26-504(c); see also Rent Stabilization Code (“RSC”) § 2520.11(o). It is clear here that none of the Tenants in the Buildings received a proper J-51 notice in any of their leases. See Hyndman and Williams Affs. and attached leases.