August 31, 2021 VIA OVERNIGHT MAIL AND E-MAIL New York ...
[…] These representations were not limited to tenants in occupancy prior to the expiration of the regulations and J-51 tax exemption, as the Owner obtained summary judgment against the undersigned Tenants Osvaldo Polanco and Aldena Williams, who both moved to their current units after 2008. See Exhibit S awarding summary judgment for failure to sign rent-stabilized renewal lease. Ultimately, the five consolidated cases against Mr. Polanco, Ms. Williams and three other tenants, including the undersigned Cheryl Hyndman were dismissed on appeal by the Appellate Term pursuant to CPLR 409(b), which provides that:

The court shall make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised. The court may make any

9

orders permitted on a motion for summary judgment.