Attorney for Petitioners/Plaintiffs - City of Moreno Valley
[…] (Code Cal. Regs., tit. 14, § 15003.) In
adopting the legally defective Program EIR, the City failed to comply with this policy and
provision of CEQA and the regulations.
38. The Program EIR failed to properly identify, describe, evaluate, and mitigate
the Project's cumulative effects including, but not limited to, the Project's cumulative
adverse impacts on air quality and climate change.
RELIEF REQUESTED
39. The District incorporates by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1 through
3 8 above as though fully set forth herein.
Writ of Mandate
(Pub. Res. Code§§ 21168, 21168.5; Code ofCiv. Pro.§§ 1085, 1094.5)
40. Under Public Resources Code section 21168, suits alleging noncompliance
with CEQA shall proceed in accordance with section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure
if "by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in
the determination of the facts is vested in a public agency." Under Section 21168, actions
taken by public agencies must be «supported by substantial evidence in light of the whole
record."
41. Public Resources Code section 21168.5 establishes a different standard of
review for CEQA challenges which are not governed by section 21168. Under Section