Ashley E. Morin* - Rutgers University Law Review
[…] from outside the family circle to express concerns about, and even refuse to approve, a

marriage.”).

215. State statutes generally allow the marriage of minors between the ages of

sixteen and eighteen with a parent’s consent. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 30-1-9 (2)(a)

(West 1953) (“If at the time of applying for a [marriage] license the applicant is a

minor, and not before married, a license may not be issued without the signed consent

of the minor’s father, mother, or guardian given in person to the clerk.”); see also N.J.

REV. STAT. § 37:1-6 (2013) (“A marriage or civil union license shall not be issued to a

minor . . . unless the parents or guardian of the minor, if any, first certify . . . consent

thereto, which shall be delivered to the licensing officer issuing the license.”).

216. See, e.g., Barbara Bennett Woodhouse, “It All Depends on What You Mean By

Home”: Toward a Communitarian Theory of the “Nontraditional” Family, 1996 UTAH

L. REV. 569, 570 (1996).

217. Id.

218. See BENNION, supra note 13, at 249. Anthropologist Phillip Kilbride has