An Instrument for Facilitating Private Economic Activity or ...
[…] Furthermore, subparagraph 3 of Article 61 makes a payer'sinsolvency or suspension of business operations grounds for theexercise of a holder's right of recourse. 146 This greatly increases

136. See id. art. 58.137. See id. art. 59.138. See id. art. 60.139. See id. ch. 2, arts. 61-72.140. For a discussion of the Article 4 definition of "debtors," see supra notes 21-

22 and accompanying text.141. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art. 61.142. Id.143. See U.C.C. § 3-408 (amended 1990), 2 U.LA. 108 (1991) ("[The drawee is

not liable on the instrument until the drawee accepts it.").144. See id. § 3-409(d), cmts. 1, 4 (discussing acceptance of certified checks, a

type of draft).145. See Negotiable Instruments Law, supra note 6, art. 61(1).146. See id. art. 61(3).

CHINESE NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS