A Textual Challenge to Felon Disenfranchisement - CORE
[…] 59. Id. at 42-43.

6o. Id. at 55.61. Id. (quoting Brief for Respondents, supra note 5j, at 41).

205

THE YALE LAW JOURNAL

because "how it became part of the Amendment is less important than what itsays and what it means."16 2

3. The Court's Analysis

The Court's analysis in Ramirez differed from typical equal protectiondecisions. Unlike most claims arising under the Equal Protection Clause, theCourt held that respondents' equal protection challenge to felon disenfran-chisement statutes implicated not merely the Equal Protection Clause (inSection i of the Fourteenth Amendment), but also Section 2 of theAmendment, which reads:

Representatives shall be apportioned among the several Statesaccording to their respective numbers, counting the whole number ofpersons in each State, excluding Indians not taxed. But when the rightto vote at any election for the choice of electors for President and Vice-President of the United States, Representatives in Congress, theExecutive and Judicial officers of a State, or the members of theLegislature thereof, is denied to any of the male inhabitants of suchState, being twenty-one years of age, and citizens of the United States,or in any way abridged, except for participation in rebellion, or other crime,the basis of representation therein shall be reduced in the proportionwhich the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole numberof male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State.6 3