A New Look at Contract Mistake Doctrine and Personal Injury ...
[…] See CHARLES L. KNAPP, ET AL., RULES OF CONTRACT LAW 362 (2017). See also gen-erally Allen R. Kamp, Downtown Code: A History of the Uniform Commercial Code 1949-1954, 49 BUFF. L. REV. 359, 375 (2001) (discussing the drafting and adoption process). The UCC recognizes unconscionability. See Barnes, supra note 36, at 149–50 (“[Unconscionabil-ity’s] acceptance as a mainstream doctrine, a ready aid in contract limitation, dates back only to its inclusion in the UCC.”). 255 U.C.C. § 2-302 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017). This provision applies on-ly to goods transactions. See U.C.C. § 2-102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this Article applies to transactions in goods”). 256 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 (AM. LAW INST. 1981). 257 See, e.g., State v. Wolowitz, 468 N.Y.S.2d 131, 145 (N.Y. App. Div. 1983); Kindred Healthcare Operating, Inc. v. Boyd, 403 P.3d 1014, 1022 (Wyo. 2017). 258 See Resource Mgmt. Co. v.