A Collaborative Effort AGuideTo BIOTECHNOLOGY FINANCE FirstEdition
[…] 101 See, e.g., National Association of Securities Dealers, Rules of the Association: Marketplace Rules (4000-7000),available at http://nasd.complinet.com/nasd/display/display.html?rbid=1189&element_id=1159000635(last visited June 4, 2005).

102 JOHNSON & MCLAUGHLIN, supra note 100, at 106.103 “Accelerated filers” must file their 10-K within 60 days while non-accelerated filers have 90 days. An

accelerated filer is a company in which the aggregate market value of non-voting common equity heldby non-affiliates is $75 million or more. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2005). Affiliate is defined to mean, “aperson that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or isunder common control with, the person specified.” Id. Affiliates are generally officers, directors andcontrolling or significant shareholders.

104 The registration statement forms and Forms 10-K and 10-KSB are frequently amended by the SEC anddo not appear in the Code of Federal Regulations.