91. Rule Site 301.14(f)(2)(a) provides that a wind project shall ...
[…] Counsel for the
- 18-
App.348
VI. The Subcommittee was Properly Constituted and the Motion FaDs to Identify a Mistake of Law or Fact Sufficient to Support Rehearing.
Counsel for the Public joins the Intervenor Group in their argument that the
Subcommittee was not authorized to adjudicate the case because it was statutory required to
consist of seven members. Motion at ~40. This argument confuses the requirement for
appointment to a Subcommittee with the quorum requirements in the statute. The
Subcommittee was properly constituted. RSA 162-H:4-a, II provides as follows:
When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of jurisdiction, a Subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members. The 2 public members shall serve on each Subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from among the state agency members of the state agency members of the Subcommittee . . . . Five members of the Subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting the Subcommittee's business.
As is evident from this language, although seven members must be appointed, of whom two
must be public members, only five members are required to carry out the duties of the
Subcommittee. It would be illogical to require seven members to be present to satisfy a five
member quorum requirement.