91. Rule Site 301.14(f)(2)(a) provides that a wind project shall ...
[…] an entirely new hearing conducted, effectively a "mulligan," or rather, to have the new public
member participate in entirely new deliberations after reading the transcripts. Whatever the
proposed remedy, it is unnecessary and a waste of time. The composition of the Subcommittee
was consistent with RSA 162-H:4-a and any claim that more than a quorum of the Subcommittee
was required has been effectively waived.
First, the Intervenors have confused the requirement for appointment to a Subcommittee
with the quorum requirements in the statute. The Subcommittee was properly constituted. RSA
162-H:4-a, II provides as follows:
When considering the issuance of a certificate or a petition of jurisdiction, a Subcommittee shall have no fewer than 7 members. The 2 public members shall serve on each Subcommittee with the remaining 5 or more members selected by the chairperson from among the state agency members of the state agency members of the Subcommittee. . . . Five members of the Subcommittee shall constitute a quorum for the purpose of conducting the Subcommittee's business.
As is evident from this language, although seven members must be appointed, of whom two
must be public members, only five members are required to carry out the duties of the
Subcommittee. It would be illogical to require seven members to be present to satisfy a five
member quorum requirement.