8 Hour PA SAFE Comprehensive: Compliance for 2020
[…] the creditor does not offer.

In that case, or if the consumer withdraws the application within the three business-day period for

whatever reason, the creditor need not make the required disclosures.

TILA Ability to Repay

Regulation B does not require or permit the creditor to make inquiries or verifications prohibited by

ECOA Regulation B.36 A lender must determine the borrower qualifies for the loan request, but may

not require more information from a borrower than is necessary to make a credit decision.

TILA 12 C.F.R. § 1026.43(c)(1) states, "a creditor shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction

unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that

the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its term."

35 See interpretation of Paragraph 9(b)(2). in Supplement I 36 See interpretation of 43(c)(1) General requirement. in Supplement I

ProEducate © All Rights Reserved 31

For examination deficiency identified companies are not reasonably determining the

borrower’s ability to repay a loan.