259 NC App. - ADVANCE SHEETS COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-2512(a) and 7B-2501(c). Specifically, Roy argues the trial court failed to consider the dispositional factors listed in Section 7B-2501(c), and the dispositional order as a whole did not contain appropriate find-ings of fact and conclusions of law. We agree.

At a disposition hearing, the trial court shall enter a dispositional order that seeks to “design an appropriate plan to meet the needs of the juvenile and to achieve the objectives of the State in exercising jurisdiction, including the protection of the public.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-2500 (2017). The disposition should “(1) [p]romote[] public safety; (2) [e]mphasize[] accountability and responsibility of both the parent, guardian, or custodian and the juvenile for the juvenile’s conduct; and (3) [p]rovide[] the appropriate consequences, treatment, training, and rehabilitation to assist the juvenile toward becoming a nonoffending, responsible, and productive member of the community.” Id.; see In re Brownlee, 301 N.C. 532, 551, 272 S.E.2d 861, 872-73 (1981).

When entering a dispositional order, “the court may consider writ-ten reports or other evidence concerning the needs of the juvenile.