126927 - NET
[…] Salaam asserts that if the State failed to provide adequate notice, he is

entitled to recoup $223,743 in currency that the law presumes was related to

drug trafficking. Salaam has cited no authority entitling him to this

windfall.

The outcome of this in rem forfeiture action turns not on notice, but on

whether the State has proven “its right to the property,” People v. 1995 Ford

Van, 348 Ill. App. 3d 303, 306 (2d Dist. 2004), which it has certainly done

here. Under 725 ILCS 150/7, “[a]ll moneys, coin, or currency found in close

proximity to any substances manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or

possessed in violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis

Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection

Act” are presumed to be purchase money or the proceeds of drug sales.

SUBMITTED - 14093655 - Criminal Appeals, OAG - 7/19/2021 2:39 PM

126927

27

This presumption is “rebuttable by a preponderance of the evidence.”

725 ILCS 150/7. But no party, Salaam included, has offered any evidence