1 OREGON LAW REVIEW Spring 1999 - Scholars' Bank
[…] [FN239]

The emphasis on "shall" and "may" italicized above is significant because the legislative history to Section 1102reveals that "[s]ubsection (a) requires the court to appoint at least one committee. That committee is to becomposed of creditors holding *489 unsecured claims." [FN240] Appointment of other committees remains withinthe discretion of the U.S. trustee. Alternatively, on request of a party in interest pursuant to Section 1102(a)(2), thecourt may also appoint additional committees. [FN241] Significantly, the legislative history makes it clear thatcommittees appointed pursuant to Section 1102 "will represent the various classes of creditors and equity securityholders from which they are selected . . . [and] will also provide supervision of the debtor-in-possession and of thetrustee, and will protect their constituents' interests." [FN242]

Section 1103 of the Bankruptcy Code is titled, "Powers and Duties of Committees," and sets forth the generalpowers and duties of a committee in a Chapter 11 case. [FN243] Section 1103(c) provides:

A committee appointed under section 1102 of this title may --