United States Government Printing Office SECOND CLASS ...
[…] A third example also from the Group I listing, is the burden hours accruing from 49 CFR Part 396, Inspection, Repair and Maintenance. This burden originates under requirements found in Section 396.11—Driver Vehicle Inspection Reports. The FHWA estimates that 16.6 million hours are expended annually by the motor carrier industry as a result of this requirement. A final rule (See 53 FR 49402, December 7,1988) implementing recent legislation will increase the burden by another 13 million hours.

Section 396.11(a)—Report required, states “Every motor carrier shall require its drivers to report, and every driver shall prepare a report in writing at the completion of each day’s work on each vehicle operated and the report shall cover at least the following parts and accessories:—Service brakes including trailer brake

connections —Parking (hand) brake —Steering mechanism —Lighting devices and reflectors —Tires —Horn—Windshield wipers —Rear vision mirrors —Coupling devices —Wheels and rims —Emergency equipment”

Of the 11 items listed, nine are considered critical for the safe operation of a motor vehicle.