United States Government Printing Office SECOND CLASS ...
[…] Compare 15 U.S.C. 78f, 78o, and 78o-3 (1982) with 7 U.S.C. 19 (1982). In this regard, there is no basis upon which to conclude that Congress sought to adopt an expansive definition of the term “futures contracts” for the

regulatory authority over contract markets was modeled in part on the Commission’s authority over securites exchanges.85

3. IPs Are Not subject to the Investment Company Act

The Commission believes that an IP does not involve the creation of an investment company, because there is no “issuer,” within the meaning of Section 3(a) of the Investment Company Act of 1940,15 U.S.C. 80a-3, that is either “engaged * * * primarily in the business of investing, reinvesting, or trading in securities” or “engaged * * * in the business of investing, reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities, and owns * * * investment securities having a value exceeding 40 per centum of the value of such issuer’s total assets * * Moreover, OCC, the issuer of IPs, is a clearing agency registered as such under the Act.