Post on 07-Feb-2023
[…] Stat.
§ 501.204 et seq.
Case 1:21-md-03010-PKC Document 176 Filed 11/12/21 Page 203 of 242
198
623. In addition, Google’s actions offend established public policy and are immoral,
unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous, or substantially injurious to consumers in the State of Florida
in violation of Fla. Stat. § 501.204 et seq.
624. The State of Florida seeks all remedies available under the Florida Deceptive and
Unfair Trade Practices Act, including, without limitation, the following:
a) Damages pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.207;
b) Disgorgement and restitution pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.204 et seq.;
c) Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.207;
d) Civil penalties pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2075, which provides that anyone who
engages in a willful violation “is liable for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000
for each such violation”; and
e) Costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 501.2105.
5. Idaho
625. Plaintiff State of Idaho repeats and realleges every preceding allegation, including the
allegations above in Count VI of this Complaint.