Post on 07-Feb-2023
[…] expenses, and such other relief as this Court deems just and equitable.
Case 1:21-md-03010-PKC Document 176 Filed 11/12/21 Page 192 of 242
187
4. Florida
554. Plaintiff State of Florida repeats and realleges each and every preceding allegation as
if fully set forth herein. The aforementioned acts or practices by Google violate the Florida
Antitrust Act, Fla. Stat. § 542.15 et seq.
555. The State of Florida seeks remedies available under The Florida Antitrust Act
including:
a) Injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.23;
b) Civil penalties pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.21, which provides that any person other
than a natural person is subject to a penalty of up to $1 million and that “[a]ny
person who knowingly violates any of the provisions … or who knowingly aids in
or advises such violation, is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding
$1 million if a corporation”; and
c) Costs and attorneys’ fees pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 542.23.
5. Idaho
556. Plaintiff State of Idaho repeats and realleges each and every preceding allegation as if
fully set forth herein.
557. Google has engaged in Idaho commerce, as that term is defined by Idaho Code § 48
103(1).