Post on 07-Feb-2023
[…] Code Ann. § 30-14-131.
695. Plaintiff State of Nevada requests that the Court:
a) Order Google to pay disgorgement and restitution pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. §598.0963
and Nev. Rev. Stat. §598A.170;
b) Order injunctive and other equitable relief pursuant to Nev. Rev. Stat. §598A.070 and Nev.
Rev. Stat. §598.0963, including a permanent injunction prohibiting Google from engaging
in the anticompetitive conduct described in this Complaint;
c) Order Google to pay civil penalties pursuant to (i) Nev. Rev. Stat. §598A.170, which
provides that the Attorney General may recover a civil penalty “not to exceed 5 percent of
the gross income realized by the sale of commodities or services sold by such persons in
this state in each year in which the prohibited activities occurred,” (ii) under Nev. Rev.
Stat. §598.0999 of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation, and (iii) Nev.
Rev. Stat. §598.0973, a civil penalty of not more than twelve thousand five hundred dollars
($12,500) per violation where the defendant’s conduct is directed at a person aged sixty