Post on 27-Feb-2023
[…] The court stated; "In my mind, that
would be a minimum sentence then of six years, maximum of 30 years." (R.
244/33).
The problem is that the trial court can't sentence the Defendant to a term of
six to thirty years. The Court imposed six consecutive sentences. When the
maximums are added, the result is a minimum sentence of six years and a
maximum of ninety years. The Defendant acknowledges that subsection (8)(a)
states that when the aggregate maximum term exceeds the 30 year limitation the
maximum sentence is considered to be 30 years.
The problem that arises is that U.C.A. §77-27-5 gives the Board of Pardons
exclusive authority to determine how long an individual will actually serve and
these decisions are not subject to judicial review. "Decisions of the board in cases
involving paroles, pardons, commutations or terminations of sentence, restitution,
or remission of fines or forfeitures are final and are not subject to judicial review."
U.C.A. §77-27-5(3)(2004).
13
In Linden v. State, 81 P.3d 802 (Utah Ct App. 2003), this Court stated that
a[u]nder the terms of Utah's indeterminate sentencing system, the Board is given a
wide degree of discretion in determining how much of a sentence a convicted