Kiene - Final Brief of Appellant (00328928).DOCX
[…] Otherwise, it
is rendered superfluous—a result the legislature could not have intended. See
Iowa Code § 4.4 (“it is presumed that[] … [t]he entire statute is intended to
be effective”); Miller v. Marshall Cnty., 641 N.W.2d 742, 749 (Iowa 2002)
(courts “must read provision of a statute together” and give effect to each
“so that no single part is rendered insignificant or superfluous”).
Section 633.308 of the Code allows will contests after probate is
opened: “[a]ny interested person may petition to set aside the probate of a
will….” Iowa Code § 633.308 (2020). To be admitted to probate, a will is
presumed to be valid and the maker presumed to have testamentary capacity.
See Iowa Code § 633.264 (2020) (“any person of full age and sound mind
may dispose by will of all the person’s property”). If § 633.637(1) has been
complied with, a will made by a protected person would be presumptively
valid and should be admitted to probate. Section 633.637(1) therefore
preempts § 633.264 as the yardstick for determining whether a will executed
by a protected person may be admitted to probate.