Kiene - Final Brief of Appellant (00328928).DOCX
[…] capacity” is “[t]he mental ability that a person must have to prepare a valid
will”). Thus, a will executed without testamentary capacity is by definition
not a valid will. See Matter of Estate of Henrich, 389 N.W.2d 78, 81 (Iowa
Ct. App. 1986) (“will is invalidated if” testator lacked testamentary
capacity); Pearson v. Ossian, 420 N.W.2d 493, 495 (Iowa Ct. App. 1988)
(setting aside will where testator lacked testamentary capacity).
The Iowa Probate Code raises a presumption that a person under a
conservatorship lacks testamentary capacity. Iowa Code § 633.637(1) (a
“person for whom a conservator has been appointed” has no power “to
convey, encumber, or dispose of property in any manner, other than by will
if the protected person possesses the requisite testamentary capacity”
(emphasis added)); Guardianship of Hanken, 2019 WL 719048, at *1 (“the
fact of guardianship is presumptive proof of incompetency to make a will,
and the burden is upon the proponent to overcome such presumption”)
(citing Ward v. Sears, 78 N.W.2d 545, 550-51 (Iowa 1956)); Reeves v.
18