Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 168-3 Filed 12/18/18 ...
[…] communicate foreign intelligence information.57 Foreign intelligence information

concerning non-U.S. persons is defined in FISA as information that relates to the ability of

the United States to protect against an actual or potential attack by a foreign power;

sabotage, international terrorism, or the proliferation of weapons of mass destruction by a

foreign power; or clandestine intelligence activities by a foreign power.58 Foreign

56 There is some conflicting language in Section 702 on the precise standard on this point. Section 1881a(a) states that a Section 702 authorization must be “…to acquire foreign intelligence information.” This authority, however, must be governed by a certification, and the certification need only state that “a significant purpose of the acquisition is to obtain foreign intelligence information.” 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(g)(2)(A)(v). See also SEMIANNUAL ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH PROCEDURES AND GUIDELINES ISSUES

PURSUANT TO SECTION 702 OF THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT, AUGUST 2013, at A-2 (“AUGUST 2013