Case 1:15-cv-00662-TSE Document 168-3 Filed 12/18/18 ...
[…] NSA'S TARGETING PROCEDURES ARE REASONABLY DESIGNED TO PREVENT THE INTENTIONAL ACQUISmoN OF COMMUNICATIONS AS TO WHICH THE SENDER AND ALL INTENDED RECIPmNTS ARE KNOWN AT TilE TIME OF ACQUISITION TO BE LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES. {S}

Under Sectjon 702, the Government targets "persons reasonably belieyed to be located outside the United·States to acquire foreign intelligence irifo1mation." 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(a). The GovC!Dlllent determines whether the targeting of a person is consistent with Section 702 by applying Court-approved targeting procedures. 50 U.S.C. § 188la(d). These targeting procedures must be "reasonaqly designed to (A) ensure that any acquisition authorized under subsection [702(a)] is limited to targeting pemons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States; and(B) preyent the intentional acquisition of any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of acquisition t.o be located in the United States." .50 U.S.C. § 188la(d)(l). (U)

A. The 'User of a Tasked Selector Is the Person Being Targeted by all ·· ·· · ·· ·· · ·--- ---- --------AcquisltloliS·liy'.NSA'~·uvsti:eanrCollection;-Includlng-'I'ransactloos-i:ha~--·------­

Contain Multiple Discrete Communications (TSifBI/ll:ffl