Post on 25-Apr-2023
[…] (b) A person shall not make any representation or comparison of insurers or policies to an insured which is misleading, for the purpose of inducing or tending to induce him or her to lapse, forfeit, change or surrender his or her insurance, whether on a temporary or permanent plan.
Section 1065.1, which prohibits persons doing business in California from conducting their “business and affairs in a manner which is hazardous to its policyholders, creditors or the public . . .”
In March 2006, the California insurance commissioner entered into a settlement with Marsh & McLennan Companies84 concerning the much‐publicized activities of certain of its insurance brokers.