Post on 25-Apr-2023
[…] 161 Minn. Stat. § 8.32. 162 Citing Minn. Stat. § 543.19, subds. 1(b) and (c). 163 Minnesota v. American International Group, in which the following quotes from Minn. Stat. 72A.20 appear at 10.
Current State Regulatory Structure
Page 46
The attorney general added a second claim for deceptive trade practices (Count II), under the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, stating:
Minn. Stat. § 325D.44, subdivision 1 provides, in part, that: Subdivision 1. A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of business, vocation, or occupation, the person:
(13) engages in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion of misunderstanding.164
For an additional claim (Count III), the suit cited the Prevention of Fraud Act, stating:
Minn.