Post on 25-Apr-2023
[…] Count I: Violations of Minn. Stat. 72A.20, Subd. 34. This is the same provision of the insurance code quoted above that imposes a suitability requirement and that the commissioner of commerce is charged with enforcing.
Count II: Violation of Minn. Stat. § 60K.46 which provides in part:
In recommending the purchase of any life . . . annuity . . . insurance to a customer, a producer must have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the customer and must make reasonable inquiries to determine suitability. . .
Count III: Violations of Minn. Stat. § 325D.44 which prohibits misleading or
confusing conduct and misrepresentations.
325D.44 DECEPTIVE TRADE PRACTICES. Subdivision 1. Acts constituting.