Transcript
[…] (captioned “Duty to assist claimants,” obligating VA to “make reasonable efforts to assist a

claimant in obtaining evidence necessary to substantiate the claimant’s claim” for veterans’

benefits)14 with 29 C.F.R. § 90.12 (2003)15 (Labor Department is obligated to “marshal all relevant

Court No. 04-00229 Page 22

discretionary”); Godwin v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 419, 425 (1991) (once veteran presents plausibleclaim, burden shifts to VA to assist veteran in developing “all relevant facts, not just those for oragainst the claim”); Murincsak v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 363, 370 (1992) (same); 38 C.F.R. §3.103(a) (VA Statement of Policy, which acknowledges: “Proceedings before VA are ex parte innature, and it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to theclaim and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law whileprotecting the interests of the Government.”).

As Littke correctly observes: