CORRESPONDENCE 9/13/2021 DOCUMENT NO. 11083-2021
[…] The effect was to create a minimum or floor price. 69
At the same time, courts began to overturn the common law view by recognizing a cause of action against a competitor who en-
66. See Kent Stores of New Jersey v. Wilentz, 14 F. Supp. 1, 6-8 (D.N.J. 1936) for a summary of the common law view of predatory pricing.
67. S.C. Coos ANN.§ 39-3-150 (Law. Co-op. 1985). Thia section provides that it is unlawful for any person engaged in commerce to sell at less than cost; "such person shall be guilty of a conspiracy to form or secure a trust or monopoly in restraint of trade," subject to a fine of up to $5 thousand. This statute wu enacted as part of South Carolina's general antitrust laws, a pattern followed by several states during the rest of that decade.