27508980_2|NATDOCS
[…] - 111 -
41,7. In fact, other ERISA provisions support the conclusion that the multiemployer plan
withdrawal liability provisions are designed to apply extraterritorially. Section 1321 of
ERISA defines the scope of subchapter 111, which includes Section 1301 ("single
employer" definition) and Section 1381 (operative withdrawal liability provision), as
reaching any plan established or maintained by any employer engaged in commerce.450
While plain references to "commerce" are usually not enough to rebut the presumption
against extraterritoriality,451 Congress manifested a broader intent here. Section 1321 (b)
exempts specific plans from subchapter Ill, including plans "established and maintained
outside of the United States," but not all such plans; the exemption is limited to those
foreign plans established or maintained "primarily for the benefit of individuals
substantially all of whom are nonresident aliens. "452 This exception is limited to purely
foreign benefit plans. The exception is necessary because Section 1321 (a)'s reference
to "commerce" includes transnational trades and businesses, like the Walter Canada
Group.
4. Conclusion on Extraterritoriality