27508980_2|NATDOCS
[…] '36 Ibid, at para. 41 n.24.
24785336_121NA TDOCS
-109 -
deliberate and makes clear that Congress wanted ERISA to extend to foreign members
of a controlled group.437
411. The relevant incorporations (and non-incorporations) start with Section 1301(b)(1), 29
U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1), and end without incorporating Section 1563(b) of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1563(b), which includes the foreign-entity exemption:
(a) Step 1. Congress directed that "common control" for ERISA be "consistent and
coextensive with" principles of "common control" under Section 414(c) of the
Internal Revenue Code.438
(b) Step 2. Section 414(c), in turn, instructs that common control be determined as
provided in Section 414(b).439
(c) Step 3. Section 414(b) treats related entities as a "single employer" if they are
"members of a controlled group of corporations (within the meaning of
Section 1563(a)."440
(d) Step 4. Section 1563(a) includes foreign corporations. Foreign corporations are
exempted by Section 1563(b),441 but Section 1563(b) is not incorporated into
ERISA.
412. Thus, ERISA's definition of a single-employer expressly borrows from Section 414(c)