27508980_2|NATDOCS
[…] be on the enterprise of related trades and businesses - that is, the "single employer'' -
419 Abrams Report, supra note 4 at 17. 42° Centra, supra note 392 at 503-04 (citing P.B.G.C. v. R.A. Gray & Comp., 104 S.Ct. 2709, 467 U.S. 717, 1974 Plan
BOA, Tab 83 at 722). 421 See Morrison, supra note 368 at 267 (statutory "focus" is the transactions that affect the individuals "that the
statute seeks to protect"): 422 Bd. of Trustees v. H.F. Johnson Inc., 830 F.2d 1009, 1013 (9th Cir. 1987), 1974 Plan BOA, Tab 70. 423 See 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) ("If a principle purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part [i.e.,
withdrawal liability], this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.").
424 H.F. Johnson, supra note 422 at 1013 (citing legislative history).
24 785336_ 12 J NA TDOCS
-107 -
without regard to each branch's place of incorporation. Only if that enterprise were a
foreign enterprise would applying withdrawal liability be extraterritorial.