DHS PROPOSES NEW ADJUDICATION STANDARDS
[…] A relative living with the
sponsor who no longer qualifies as a household member can still serve
as a joint sponsor. The impact would be seen only where a relative
lacked sufficient income to serve independently as a joint sponsor, but
that income would have passed muster when added to that of the
sponsor.
The narrowing definition of household members aligns with the
Department’s increased scrutiny of joint sponsors, as reflected in the
2019 public charge rules. Under that rubric, DHS reserved the
authority to examine the likelihood that a joint sponsor would actually
58 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 (defining “household income” for purpose of the Form I-864W to
include anyone included in the sponsor’s “household size,” which includes “a husband,
wife, father, mother, child, adult son, adult daughter, brother, or sister” residing with
the sponsor).
59 NPRM at 62441.
60 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1(f) (proposed).
61 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1(f)(2)(ii) (proposed).
62 Form I-944 Instructions (rev’d Oct. 15, 2019), p. 6 (allowing intending immigrant to
list “additional” untaxed income). See 8 C.F.R. § 212.22(b)(4)(ii)(B).