POSTAL SERVICE
[…] Summary of Commenter B’s Comments and Postal Service Responses
Likewise, Commenter B made several thoughtful comments in response to
the proposed rule changes. All of Commenter B’s comments relate to proposed
8
§ 265.14(b)(3)(ii)(Q) which deems “negotiated terms in leases” commercial
information under section 410(c)(2). Commenter B asks that the Postal Service
delete this item from the list of examples included at proposed § 265.14(b)(3)(ii).
Commenter B’s comments do not contest that negotiated terms in leases qualify
as commercial information under section 410(c)(2), rather, it asserts that
withholding this information is not “consistent with good business practices for
the commercial and business sector.”
The PRA exempted from disclosure under the FOIA “information of a
commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a
person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not
be publicly disclosed.” 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 410(c)(2) creates a two-
pronged inquiry; first, whether the information is commercial in nature, and
second, whether it would be publicly disclosed under good business practice.
See e.g., Wickwire Gavin, 356 F.3d at 594-95; Carlson No. 13-cv-06017-JSC,