When the Truth Is Not Enough: Tissue Donation, Altruism, and ...
[…] The Court has found that the educational or advocacy mission of thesolicitor triggers this protection, and as such, the government's desireto protect the public from fraud is not sufficient in and of itself topermit it to impose disclosure requirements upon solicitors. 101 In-

97. See Medicare and Medicaid Programs; Conditions for Coverage for Organ ProcurementOrganizations, 70 Fed. Reg. 6086, 6119 (proposed Feb. 4, 2005) (to be codified at 42 C.F.R. pt.486.342).

98. Id.99. See 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2000) (prohibiting the sale of "kidney, liver, heart, lung, pancreas,

bone marrow, cornea, eye, bone, and skin or any subpart thereof").100. See Illinois ex rel. Madigan v. Telemarketing Assocs. Inc., 538 U.S. 600 (2003).101. Riley v. Nat'l Fed'n of Blind, 487 U.S. 781, 801 (1988) (asserting that the state's power to

constrain fundraisers must be weighed against First Amendment rights).

[Vol. 55:903