When the Truth Is Not Enough: Tissue Donation, Altruism, and ...
[…] The market for

123. Of course, some may continue to donate tissue for use by for-profit entities, recognizingthe benefit generated by the products they produce.

124. National Organ Transplant Act (NOTA), 42 U.S.C. § 274e(a) (2000).125. Id. § 274e(c)(2) ("[Tihe term 'valuable consideration' does not include the reasonable

payments associated with the removal, transportation, implantation, processing, preservation,quality control, and storage of a human organ ....").

126. See Katz, supra note 11, at 947 (defining supernormal profits).127. See Katches et al., supra note 2. See generally Katz, supra note 11 (discussing the diffi-