What's Wrong With Police Unions? - Colorado Law Scholarly ...
[…] Framed in its most generous (or radical) way, we might see this vision as reflecting aspects of IWW-style ideological unionization—i.e., unionization that reflected a broader political project or set of commitments to class solidarity and political radicalism. Think here of the call for one big union295 as a means for the forces of labor to engage in

292. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 151 (2018) (“The inequality of bargaining power between employees who do not possess full freedom of association or actual liberty of contract, and employers who are organized in the corporate or other forms of ownership association substantially burdens and affects the flow of commerce, and tends to aggravate recurrent business depressions . . . .”); Cynthia Estlund, How the Workplace Constitution Ties Liberals and Conservatives in Knots, 93 Tex.