Wednesday March 23,1994 - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[…] Subpart H to Part 142 {Amended]4. The heading for subpart H of part

142 is revised to read as follows:Subpart H Indian Tribes

§142.72 {Amended]5. The heading of § 142.72 is revised

to read “Requirements for Tribal Eligibility”.

6. Section 142.72 is amended by revising the introductory text to read as follows:142.72 Requirements for tribal eligibility.

The Administrator is authorized to treat an Indian Tribe as eligible to apply for primary enforcement responsibility for the Public Water System Program if it meets the following criteria:* ' • . * : *

7. In § 142.72 paragraph (d) is amended by removing all language following “(in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of the Act and all applicable regulations] an effective Public Water System program”.

§142.76 (Amended]8. The heading of § 142.76 is amended

by revising the phrase “of treatment asa State” to read “ of eligibility ”.

9. Section 142.76 is amended by revising in the introductory text the phrase “qualifies for treatment as a State pursuant to” to read “meets the criteria of.”