Wednesday March 23,1994 - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[…] 4. In § 123.2^.paragraph (b)(2) is amended by removing the phrase “for treatment as a state” both times they appear and by revising the text“§ 123.33(e)” to read “§ 123.33(b)”.

§123.22 [Amended]5. In § 123.22 paragraph (g) is

amended by removing the phrase “for treatment as a state” and by revising the text “§ 123.33(e)” to read “§ 123.33(b)”.

§123.31 [Amended]6. The heading of § 123.31 is amended

by revising the phrase “for treatment of Indian Tribes as States’* to read “for eligibility of Indian Tribes.”

7. In § 123.31 paragraph (a) is amended by removing the phrase “a State for purposes of making the Tribe.”

8. In § 123.31 paragraph (a)(4) is amended by removing all language following “in a manner consistent with the terms and purposes of die Act and applicable regulations, of an effective NPDES permit program.”

13824 Federal Register / Vol. 59, No. 56 / Wednesday, March 23, 1994 / Proposed Rules

§123.32 [Amended]9. The heading of § 123.32 is amended

by removing “for treatment as a State.”10. In § 123.32 the introductory text is

amended by removing the phrase “for treatment as a state.”