Wednesday March 23,1994 - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[…] PART 233—404 STATE PROGRAM REGULATIONS

1. The authority citation for part 233 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.

Subpart G to Part 233 [Amended]2. The heading of subpart G of part

233 is revised to read as follows:

Subpart G—Eligible Indian Tribes

§ 233.60 [Amended]3. The heading of 233.60 is revised to

read “Requirements for eligibility”.4. Section 233.60 introductory text is

amended by removing the words "a State for purposes of making the Tribe”.

§233.61 [Amended]5. The heading of § 233.61 is revised

to read “Determination of Tribal eligibility.”

6. In § 233.61 the introductory text is amended by revising the phrase “that it qualifies for treatment as a State pursuant to section 518 of the Act” to read “that it meets the statutory criteria which authorize EPA to treat the Tribe in a manner similar to that in which it treats a State”; by revising the word “shall” in the last sentence to read “should”.

7. In § 233.61 paragraph (b) introductory text is amended by revising the word "shall” to read “should”.

8. In § 233.61 paragraph (c)(2) is amended by adding “which may include a copy of documents such as

Tribal constitutions, by-laws, charters, executive orders, codes, ordinances, and/or resolutions which support the Tribe’s assertion of authority;”.

9. Section 233.61 (c)(3) is removed.10. In § 233.61 paragraph (d)

introductory text is amended by revising the word “shall” to read “may”.

11. In § 233.61 paragraph (d)(1) is amended by revising the words “including, but not limited to” to read “which may include”.