Wednesday March 23,1994 - U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
[…] § 123.33 [Amended]17. The heading of §123.33 is

amended by removing the phrase “for treatment as a state.”

18. In § 123.33 paragraph (a) is amended by removing the phrase “for treatment as a State.”

19. In § 123.33 paragraphs (b), (c), (d), and (e) are removed and paragraph (f) is redesignated as paragraph (b).

PART 124—PROCEDURES FOR DECISIONMAKING

1. The authority citation for part 124 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq.; Safe Drinking Water Act, 42 UiS.C. 300(f) et seq.; Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.;Clean Air Act, 42 U.S,C. 7401 et seq .

§124.2 [Amended]2. In § 124.2 the definition of “State”

is amended by revising the phrase “an Indian Tribe treated as a State” to read “an Indian Tribe that meets the statutory criteria which authorize EPA to treat the Tribe in a manner similar to that in which it treats a State”.

§124.5 [Amended]3. In § 124.51 paragraph (c) is