Volume 34 No. 1 Jan/Feb 2021 - Utah State Bar
[…] responsibility by 1.2 million acres. Other agencies also have

recreation and preservation areas, such as the Flaming Gorge

National Recreation Area managed by the Forest Service.

Wilderness and Wilderness Study Areas also account for significant

amounts of public land devoted to preservation. The Wilderness

Act poetically defines wilderness as “an area where the earth and

its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself

is a visitor who does not remain” and where the land “retain[s]

its primeval character and influence.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c).

Protection of wilderness in its most natural state is intended to

provide “outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive

and unconfined type of recreation.” Id. The act ensures that

some of Utah’s most remote, rugged, and untouched landscapes

stay that way. Utah has approximately 1.9 million acres of

wilderness and 3.4 million acres of Wilderness Study Areas.

That makes this slice of pie more than twice the size as that of

mineral leasing.