USCA Case #15-1063 Document #1553721 Filed
[…] to broadband Internet access services (“BIAS”) is an important step in securing the

future accessibility of the Internet for the millions of Americans who are deaf or

hard of hearing.1 The re-implementation of Title II for BIAS has restored the

portion of the Commission’s statutory authority granted by Congress under Section

255 of the 1996 Act to ensure that such services are interoperable with other types

of communications services, widely deployed, and accessible to people who are

deaf or hard of hearing. Specifically, Section 255 requires “provider[s] of

telecommunications services [to] ensure that the service[s] [are] accessible to and

usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.” 47 U.S.C. § 255(c).

Staying the re-implementation of Title II for BIAS would limit the Commission’s

ability to use this portion of its authority to address BIAS accessibility issues and

would thereby sustain present-day harms to people who are deaf and hard of

hearing.