united states of america - Federal Energy Regulatory ...
[…] 18. To ensure that the ERO complies with the certification criteria on an ongoing basis, the Commission’s regulations at 18 C.F.R. § 39.3(c) set forth the requirement that the ERO file an assessment of its performance three years from the date of initial certification, and every five years thereafter. Specifically, section 39.3(c) requires:

(1) The Electric Reliability Organization’s assessment of its performance shall include:

(i) An explanation of how the Electric Reliability Organization satisfies the requirements of §39.3(b);

(ii) Recommendations by Regional Entities, users, owners, and operators of the Bulk-Power System, and other interested parties for improvement of the Electric Reliability Organization’s operations, activities, oversight and procedures, and the Electric Reliability Organization’s response to such recommendations; and

(iii) The Electric Reliability Organization’s evaluation of the effectiveness of each Regional Entity, recommendations by the Electric Reliability Organization, users, owners, and operators of the Bulk-Power System, and other interested parties for improvement of the Regional Entity’s performance of delegated functions, and the Regional Entity’s response to such evaluation and recommendations.10

19. In Order No. 672, the Commission stated that the performance assessment should employ regular and systematic measurement and reporting of the ERO’s performance, including information regarding: the ERO’s ability to develop and enforce Reliability Standards providing for an adequate level of reliability of the Bulk-Power System; how the ERO effectively enforced Reliability Standards, including statistical information on its investigations, findings and assessments of penalties, on a regional and continent-wide

9 Id. P 186.

10 18 C.F.R. § 39.3(c)(1) (2010).

Docket Nos. RR09-7-000 and AD10-14-000 - 8 -

basis; and how the ERO provided for fair and impartial procedures for enforcement of Reliability Standards and provided for openness, due process and balance of interests in developing Reliability Standards.11