united states court of appeals - Scanned Retina
[…] The electors in each State shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the State legislatures. ..” (Emphasis added by Petitioner)

as the November 6, 2012 election for U.S. Senator from New York between

Democrat Candidate Kirsten Gillibrand and Republican Candidate Wendy Long

among others was conducted for electors not meeting the qualifications of a

member of the Assembly with State Constitution Article 3 Section 7:

“. No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly … district for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election; … or member of assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the

http://www.scribd.com/doc/117739292/ ORIGINAL PROCEEDING PETITION Page 26 of 50

… assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as such, must have been a resident of the county in which the senate or assembly district is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election. …” (Emphasis added by Petitioner)

53. That as for Ellector Respondents Jeffries, Meng, Ortiz, Wright and

Morelle in the Petition shown in Exhibit C are prime examples of the electors

of most numerous branch of the State Legislature that before the 17th