UCC Section 1-207 and the Full Payment Check: The Struggle ...
[…] Id.100. See Rosenthal, supra note 33, at 58.

19821

Published by eCommons, 1981

UNIVERSITY OF DAYTON LAW REVIEW

tion himself, or pay only the amount he feels is due and wait to. besued. The tendering of some greater amount in a genuine offer of com-promise would be futile. Thus, under the Code, the debtor must bearall the risks with few options.

C. General Policies of the Code

In light of the impact section 1-207 would have on the commonlaw if applied to the full payment check, it is useful to look at it interms of the general policies of the Code. Section 1-102(2) states:

(2) Underlying purposes and policies of this Act are(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing commer-cial transactions;(b) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practicesthrough custom, usage and agreement of the parties;(c) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions. 101