UCC Section 1-207 and the Full Payment Check: The Struggle ...
[…] VI. CONCLUSION

The full payment check is a useful, convenient device whereby adebtor can tender a good faith offer of compromise without fear that

101. U.C.C. § 1-102(2).102. U.C.C. § 1-103 states: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the

principles of law and equity, . . . shall supplement its provisions."In State Dep't of Fisheries v. J-Z Sales Corp., 25 Wash. App. 671, 610 P.2d 390 (1980), the