Transfer of Public Lands Movement - League of Women Voters
[…] Nation’s renewable resources on all forest and rangelands.”67
Federal Land Policy and Management Act 1976
[In] 1976 … “Congress passed the Federal Land Policy and Management Act
(FLPMA), an organic act for the BLM that established the agency’s multiple use mandate to serve present and future generations. The Act declared that the public lands be retained in federal ownership, unless as a result of the land use planning
procedure provided for in the Act, it is determined that disposal of a particular parcel will serve the national interest.”68
“Sec.103.[43 U.S.C. 1702](c) Defines the term “multiple use” to mean “the
management of the public lands and their various resource values so that they are
utilized in the combination that will best meet the present and future needs of the
American people.”69
Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration
Created in 1994, the Utah School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration
(SITLA), manages the state’s 3.4 million acres of trust lands.