Thompson: The Relationship between Tax Deductions and the Market for Unprovenanced Antiquities
[…] The upper half has been on long-term loan to the BostonMuseum of Fine Art. 138 If it is eventually donated to the Boston Museum, as

F.2d 859 (2d Cir. 1938). See also Wendy Gerzog, McCord and Postgift Events, 113 TAX NOTES 349(Oct. 23, 2006); Wendy Gerzog, McCord: Value of Gifts Must Be "Tax Affected, " 113 TAX NOTES 913(Dec. 4, 2006).

133. Am. Nat'l Bank & Trust Co. v. United States, 594 F.2d 1141, 1144 n.2 (7th Cir. 1979).134. United States v. McClain, 545 F.2d 988 (5th Cir. 1977).135. U.C.C. § 2-403 (2006) ("A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or

has power to transfer."). A thief or a good-faith purchaser of stolen goods can gain title through adversepossession. However, many states apply a statute of limitations rule to stolen art which is not favorableto the good-faith purchaser.