The Role of Museums in the Trade of Black Market Cultural Heritage Property
[…] 64 See 19 U.S.C. §§ 2607-10 (2006). 65 See 19 U.S.C. §§2601-2613 (2006). 66 Id. and see note 6367 See Patty Gerstenblith, ‘The McClain/Schultz Doctrine: Another Step Against Trade in Stolen

Antiquities’, Culture Without Context, Issue 13, Autumn 2003 (posted July 2004), avail. at <www.mcdonald.cam.ac.uk/projects/iarc/culturewithoutcontext/issue%2013/gerstenblith.htm>

68 Id.

Amineddoleh0210.indd 233 05/10/2013 11:10:40

Vol. XVIII, Issue 3 Art Antiquity and Law October 2013

234

the CPIA does not prevent the pursuance of a criminal prosecution.69 The National Stolen Property Act (‘NSPA’), Section 2315 of Title 18 of the United States Code, makes it a crime if a person “receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, or merchandise…which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen…knowing the same to have been stolen…”70 The Second Circuit clarified that the NSPA applies to individuals who remove cultural objects from countries with patrimony laws.71