The Protection of Historic Resources in New York State - CORE
[…] Transp. Co. v.New York City, 438 U.S. 104 (1977), finding that "[w]hile these rights may well nothave constituted 'just compensation' if a 'taking' had occurred, the rights neverthelessundoubtedly mitigate whatever financial burdens the law has imposed on appellantsand, for that reason, are to be taken into account in considering the impact ofregulation." Id. at 137.

122. In addition to N.Y. GEN. MUN. LAW §§ 119-aa to dd (McKinney Supp. 1981-1982), see notes 112-14 supra and accompanying text, see N.Y. TOWN LAW § 64(17-a)(McKinney Supp. 1981-1982) (town board may exercise control over historic proper-ties within the town, but any use of the police power "shall be reasonable andappropriate to the purpose. . . and any taking of private property "shall provide fordue compensation, which may include the limitation or remission of taxes."); N.Y.VILLAGE LAW § 7-700 (McKinney 1973) (village board empowered "to regulate andrestrict certain areas as national historic landmarks, special historic sites, places andbuildings for the purpose of conservation, protection, enhancement and perpetuationof these places of national heritage.").