The Protection of Historic Resources in New York State - CORE
[…] 36. 49 U.S.C. § 1653(f) (1976). The policy of the statute is "that special effortshould be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public parkand recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites." Id. See also23 U.S.C. § 138 (1976) (parallel statute dealing specifically with highways).

37. 12 U.S.C. § 1703(a) (1976 & Supp. IV 1980). The statute defines "historicstructures" as "residential structures which are registered in the National Register ofHistoric Places or which are certified by the Secretary of the Interior to conform toNational Register criteria . . . ." Id.

38. 40 U.S.C. § 484(K)(3) (1976) (permitting the conveyance of surplus property);43 U.S.C. § 869-1 (1976) (permitting the conveyance of any suitable property).

39. 30 U.S.C. § 1272(a)(3)(B) (Supp. III 1979).