The Protection of Historic Resources in New York State - CORE
[…] and a twenty-five percent credit on "certified historic structures." 49

Under a separate provision, owners of certified historic structures maynot deduct expenses incurred or losses sustained on the demolition ofsuch structures. 50

III. Historic Preservation Under New York State Law

A. The New York State Historic Preservation Act of 1980

1. Goals and Administration

The New York State Historic Preservation Act of 1980 11 (1980 Act)is patterned after the 1966 Act. 52 It recognizes that New York's

43. 16 U.S.C. § 7a (1976).44. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7470(2), 7474(d) (Supp. III 1979). The purpose of the stricter air

standards is "to preserve, protect, and enhance the air quality in national parks,national wilderness areas, national monuments, national seashores, and other areasof special national or regional natural, recreational, scenic, or historic value.Id. § 7470(2).

45. I.R.C. § 46(a)(2)(F) (P-H 1981).46. "Qualified rehabilitation expenditures" are defined as amounts properly