The Problem of the Sports Doctor: Serving Two (Or Is It Three ...
[…] The case of Krueger v. San Francisco Forty Niners56 provides one of the best articulated duties imposed judicially on team doctors in this situation. Charlie Krueger filed a complaint against his former employer, the San Francisco Forty Niners, for fraudulent concealment of medical information.57 Krueger asserted in his claim that neither the adverse effects of steroid injections or the true nature and extent of the damage to his knee were disclosed to him.58 He sued for fraud or deceit under California Civil Code Sections 1709 and 1710.59 “Section 1709 provides that ‘[o]ne who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.’”60 Section 1710(3) “defines deceit as ‘[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact.’”61

Fraud or deceit requires proof that there was “a misrepresentation or suppression of a material fact; knowledge of any falsity; intent to induce