The Necessity of Defining Riparian Rights in Louisiana's ...
[…] 19. Id20. Id.21. Tom Zeller, Jr., E.P.A. Considers Risks of Gas Extraction, N.Y. TIMES,

July 23, 2010, at Bl.22. Id.23. Id.24. LA. DEP'T OF NAT. RES., Ground Water Resources Commission

Updated on Water Use, Aug. 19, 2010, http://dnr.louisiana.gov/index.cfn?md=newsroom&tmp=detail&aid=11.

25. Id.26. LA. CIV. CODE art. 450 (2009) ("Public things are owned by the state or

its political subdivisions in their capacity as public persons. Public things thatbelong to the state are such as running waters. . . ."); LA. CONST. art. 9, § 1.

27. LA. CONST. art. 9, § 1.2 8. Id.

228 [Vol. 72

establishes a "public trust" doctrine, mandating an affirmative dutyon the part of the State to protect public resources.