The Meaning of the "Corporate Constituency" Provision of the ...
[…] Despite its genesis as anantitakeover device, 4 section 8.85's importance, thus, extends farbeyond the takeover arena.

As a result of section 8.85, directors are not legally bound to treatshareholder interests superior to the interests of the other corporateconstituents.45 On its face, section 8.85 establishes that the directorsof Illinois corporations owe a primary duty to the corporation. 6 Theprimary duty directors owe to the corporation supersedes any dutyowed to any particular corporate constituency, including share-holders.47 Thus, section 8.85 begins with the premise that directorsand officers "discharg[e] the duties of their respective positions...[by] considering the best long term and short term interests of thecorporation."48

41. ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. ch. 805, § 5/8.85 (West 1995) (emphasis added) (theemphasized portion of the statute was added by amendment in 1989, at the same time theIllinois control share acquisition statute, ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. ch. 805, § 5/11.75, wasenacted).